Tags
As 2018 starts, it’s about time to decide on my Blindspot picks for the year. After seeing others taking part, I just started following this fun series last year, choosing twelve films that I’d been meaning to see and watching one a month for the year. For the most part, I enjoyed my 2017 picks, three of which made my Top 365 List, but I thought I’d do an official ranking before announcing my 2018 picks later this week. So here’s how the 2017 Blindspots stacked up, ranked worst to best, along with some nice short comments on each (since you can just read the review if you’re really curious).
Great visuals, largely boring narrative
Amazing dance numbers (a tad overlong though), paper thin plot
Important film dealing with race, some subplot weaknesses
Underrated and charming Disney classic, wish I’d seen it as a kid
Unique and slightly weird romance that mostly works
Still trying to process this dark sci-fi tale, strong performances and soundtrack
Tragic anime drama clearly echoing Grave of the Fireflies, touching ending
Fantastic acting from all involved, won’t look at chocolate pie the same way
Really charming Taiwanese rom com mostly in sign language (made the List mainly for being paired with A Silent Voice)
Moving Italian classic that appeals to one’s love of film
Gruesome but hard-hitting war drama, not a casual watch but indeed one of the greatest war movies ever
Lean and fascinating time travel story, worthy of much greater recognition
movierob said:
great list! So happy to see SPR and Shuffle so high. Just rewatched BR yesterday and still dislike it just like u because it really was boring
sgliput said:
Glad I’m not alone on that Blade Runner! I added SPR and Shuffle last year partly based on your positive reviews, so you might see others of your recommendations in this year’s list. 😉
Chris said:
Yes, Cinema Paradiso is a moving story. I love the remake of Imitation of Life from 1959, I haven’t gotten to the 1934 version.
Agree to disagree on Blade Runner which is a film I’m a fan of, especially the music which is my #1 soundtrack of all-time.
Enjoy David Lean’s work, I’ll add Shuffle to my watchlist!
sgliput said:
I am interested to see how the 1959 remake compares now. As for Blade Runner, I can’t fault its production values (including the Vangelis score), but I just wish the story was more engaging. And Shuffle isn’t actually by David Lean (I meant lean as in streamlined), but it’s absolutely worth a watch! I’d be interested to hear your thoughts on it.
dbmoviesblog said:
You introduce me to more and more great films I never even had an idea existed. Giovanni’s Island sounds like something I will thoroughly enjoy (since I liked Grave of the Fireflies) and it is at your number 6 place too. I have heard about Imitation of Life, but never had a chance to see it. I will give it a look since the topic of race, especially in old films, is something fascinating.